Principal’s Message:May 2018

I can’t believe that May is already here, where does the time go? Sunday, May 13th is Mother’s Day. I would like to thank all of the wonderful mommies for the tireless work that you do each and every day. Monday, May 28th there is no school, in...

Welcome Council Member Robert Holden to P.S. 88

We are excited to welcome District 30 Council Member Robert Holden to P.S. 88 today.   Robert F. Holden was raised in Maspeth and has been married to his wife Amy for 44 years. They have lived in Middle Village for decades and have three children and three...

"I'm Maggie Ramos, P.S. 88's parent coordinator. I have my own P.S. 88 page now where you can see what I'Ve found for you & your children!"

Please let me know if the narrative below is okay. Welcome back PS 88 Family! I’m so happy to see old and new smiles around the school this year. I'm planning a year filled with family fun and learning. Please come visit me, call me or send me an...

"The ease in which I am able to move around the room to assist and conference with students is a huge improvement from the old lab. " says Mr. Nolan

"Parents can explore the P.S. 88 website on the office iPad kiosk while they wait," says Mr. Quintana.

Story by Elissa Staib & Alexandra Kikolski, both from 4-408

Message from Senator Addabbo

Hello to the entire P.S. 88Q family. It has been an honor to represent you as your State Senator. As a member of the Senate Education Committee, and a father of two children in the elementary public school system, I hold educational issues as a...

This is a follow up to my December 19 letter outlining the additional measures the New York City Department of Education (DOE) is taking to ensure that the water in New York City schools is safe for students and staff.

On January 26, 2017, every potential source of water for drinking or preparing food at P.S. 88 - Queens (P.S. 088 Seneca, 60-85 Catalpa Avenue Queens, NY 11385) was tested for lead. The laboratory results showed elevated levels of lead in 15 of the 137 samples of water taken and tested from outlets in the building. A more detailed letter related to the testing for lead at P.S. 88 - Queens is attached and complete test results are posted on the DOE website.

In any building where lead test results show even one water outlet above the action level of 15 parts per billion, the DOE will implement its standard response protocol, which includes removing any drinking or cooking water fixture outlet from service, flushing all or part of the system to eliminate water sitting in pipes overnight, replacing equipment and re-testing after the equipment is replaced.

Each affected drinking or cooking water fixture at P.S. 88 - Queens will remain out of service until it is remediated and future testing shows that the water does not have an elevated level of lead. The custodial staff will also continue to flush the P.S. 88 - Queens water systems on Monday mornings before school starts in order to eliminate water that has been stagnant in pipes over the weekend and to ensure safe drinking water is available for students and staff.

Please visit http://schools.nyc.gov/AboutUs/schools/watersafety.htm to learn more about the robust protocol we use to ensure the safety of drinking water in each and every school, as well as to look up water test results for their child’s school.

We will keep you updated on the remediation work at P.S. 88 - Queens, and thank you for your patience and support.

Sincerely,

Elizabeth A. Rose

Deputy Chancellor, Division of Operations

 

* For further information, read the attached letter.